2017 Willms & Shier Environmental Law Moot Winners

Champions - First Place Team

  • Western University - James Boyd, Mohamed Hadi and Kevin Spykerman

Second Place Team

  • University of Calgary - David Rennie and Austin Ward

Third Place Team

  • University of Ottawa - Matthew Lakatos-Hayward, Ryan Macneil and Madiha Vallani

First Place Oralist

  • Western University - James Boyd

Distinguished Oralists

  • University of Victoria - Andhra Azevedo
  • Dalhousie University - Nina Butz
  • University of Ottawa - Ryan Macneil
  • Western University - Kevin Spykerman
  • University of Victoria - Caitlin Stockwell
  • University of Calgary - Austin Ward

D. Paul Emond Award (For the Best Respondent's Factum)

  • Western University - James Boyd, Mohamed Hadi and Kevin Spykerman

Barry N. Spiegel Award (For the Best Appellant's Factum)

  • University of Calgary - David Rennie and Austin Ward

2015 Willms & Shier Environmental Law Moot Winners

Champions - First Place Team

  • University of Toronto Faculty of Law - Serin Remedios, Grace Smith & Chris Wong

Second Place Team

  • Osgoode Hall Law School, York University - Martin Banach, Joslyn Currie & Zachary D'Onofrio

Third Place Team

  • Queen's University Faculty of Law - Jessica Spindler, Robyn Laing & Andrew Cottreau

D. Paul Emond Award (For Best Respondent's Factum)

  • Osgoode Hall Law School, York University - Danielle Cornacchia, Gun Koleoglu & Maija-Lisa Robinson

Barry N. Spiegel Award (For Best Appellant's Factum)

  • Queen's University Faculty of Law - Jessica Spindler, Robyn Laing & Andrew Cottreau

First Place Oralist (Selected by the Championship Match bench)

  • Serin Remedios, University of Toronto Faculty of Law

Distinguished Oralists (Selected by the preliminary round judges)

  • Wes Hartman, University of Victoria

  • Robyn Laing, Queen's University

  • Sabrina Spencer, University of British Columbia

  • Kristen Vandenberg, Dalhousie University

  • Chris Wong, University of Toronto